(Alex Caparros/FIFA via Getty Images)

The 2022 UEFA European Women’s Championship begins July 6, and the 16 teams competing have started announcing their rosters for the tournament.

So far, Finland, France, Iceland, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal and Sweden have all announced their final rosters for the Women’s Euro, while some other teams have announced preliminary rosters.

Austria:

To be announced June 27.

Belgium:

Belgium announced its preliminary roster on May 18, with the final roster to be announced June 20.

Goalkeepers: Nicky Evrard (Gent), Diede Lemey (Sassuolo), LIsa Lichtfus (Dijon), Femke Bastiaen (PSV)

Defenders: Davina Philtjens (Sassuolo), Amber Tysiak (OH Leuven), Laura De Neve (Anderlecht), Sari Kees (OH Leuven), Laura Deloose (Anderlecht), Jody Vangheluwe (Club YLA), Shari Van Belle (Gent), Isabelle Iliano (Gent)

Midfielders: Chloe Vande Velde (Gent), Charlotte TIson (Anderlecht), Lenie Onzia (OH Leuven), Justine Vanhaevermaet (Reading), Marie Minnaert (Club YLA), Julie Biesmans (PSV), Feli Delacauw (Gent), Marie Detruyer (OH Leuven), Zenia Mertens (OHL Leuven), Kassandra Missipo (Basel), Jarne Teulings (Anderlecht)

Forwards: Ella Van Kerkhoven (Anderlecht), Sarah Wijnants (Anderlecht), Tine De Caigny (Hoffenheim), Tessa Wullaert (Fortuna Sittard), Janice Cayman (Lyon), Hannah Eurlings (OH Leuven), Jassina Blom (UDG Tenerife), Jill Janssens (OH Leuven), Davinia Vanmechelen (Standard), Elena Dhont (Twente)

Denmark:

To be announced June 16.

England:

While England’s full roster has not been set, the team did announce a 28-player preliminary roster in May, from which the Euros roster will be set. Leah Williamson has been named captain ahead of the tournament.

The final roster will be announced Wednesday.

Goalkeepers: Mary Earps (Manchester United), Hannah Hampton (Aston Villa), Sandy MacIver (Everton), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester City)

Defenders: Millie Bright (Chelsea), Lucy Bronze (Manchester City), Jess Carter (Chelsea), Niamh Charles (Chelsea), Rachel Daly (Houston Dash), Alex Greenwood (Manchester City), Steph Houghton (Manchester City), Demi Stokes (Manchester City), Lotte Wubben-Moy (Arsenal)

Midfielders: Fran Kirby (Chelsea), Jill Scott (Aston Villa), Lucy Staniforth (Manchester United), Georgia Stanway (Manchester City), Ella Tone (Manchester United), Keira Walsh (Manchester City), Leah Williamson (Arsenal), Katie Zelem (Manchester United)

Forwards: Beth England (Chelsea), Lauren Hemp (Manchester City), Chloe Kelly (Manchester City), Beth Mead (Arsenal), Nikita Parris (Arsenal), Alessia Russo (Manchester United), Ellen White (Manchester City)

Finland:

Goalkeepers: Katriina Talaslahti (Fleury 91), Anna Tamminen (Hammarby), Tinja-Riikka Korpela (Tottenham)

Defenders: Anna Auvinen (Sampdoria), Nora Heroum (Lazio), Tuija Hyyrynen (Juventus), Emma Koivisto (Brighton), Natalia Kuikka (Portland Thorns), Elli Pikkujamsa (KIF Orebro), Anna Westerlund (Aland United)

Midfielders: Olga Ahtinen (Linkoping), Emmi Alanen (Kristiandstad), Ria Oling (Rosengard), Essi Sainio (HJK), Eveliina Summanen (Tottenham)

Forwards: Adelina Engman (Hammarby), Sanni Franssi (Real Sociedad), Juliette Kemppi (IFK Kalmar), Amanda Rantanen (KIF Orebro), Jutta Rantala (Vittsjo), Jenny Danielsson (AIK), Heidi Kollanen (KIF Orebro), Linda Sallstrom (Vittsjo)

France:

France was the first to announce its roster for the tournament, releasing its final roster on May 30.

Goalkeepers: Mylene Chavas (Bordeaux), Justine Lerond (Metz), Pauline Peyraud-Magnin (Juventus)

Defenders: Selma Bacha (Lyon), Hawa Cissoko (West Ham), Sakina Karchaoui (Paris Saint-Germain), Griedge Mbock Bathy (Lyon), Eve Perisset (Bordeaux), Wendie Renard (Lyon), Marion Torrent (Montpellier), Aissatou Tounkara (Atletico Madrid)

Midfielders: Charlotte Bilbault (Bordeaux), Kenza Dali (Everton), Grace Geyoro (PSG), Ella Palis (Bordeaux), Sandie Toletti (Levante)

Forwards: Sandy Baltimore (PSG), Delphine Cascarino (Lyon), Kadidiatou Diani (PSG), Marie-Antoinette Katoto (PSG), Melvine Mallard (Lyon), Clara Mateo (Paris FC), Ouleymata Sarr (Paris FC)

Germany:

Eight-time European champion Germany will be without Dzsenifer Marozsan and Melanie Leupolz this time around. Marozsan is out with an ACL injury while Leupolz is expecting her first child. Young forward Turbine Potsdam is also out with an ACL injury.

Martina Voss Tecklenburg unveiled the preliminary roster on May 31 with the final roster coming at a later date.

Goalkeepers: Ann-Katrin Berger (Chelsea), Merle Frohms (Eintracht Frankfurt), Almuth Schult (Wolfsburg), Martina Tufekovic (Hoffenheim)

Defenders: Sara Doorsoun (Eintracht Frankfurt), Jana Feldkamp (Hoffenheim), Giulia Gwinn (Bayern Munich), Marina Hegering (Bayern Munich), Kathrin Hendrich (Wolfsburg), Sophia Kleinherne (Eintracht Frankfurt), Maximiliane Rall (Bayern Munich), Felicitas Rauch (Wolfsburg)

Midfielders: Sara Dabritz (Paris Saint-Germain), Linda Dallmann (Bayern Munich), Svenja Huth (Wolfsburg), Lena Lattwein (Wolfsburg), Sydney Lohmann (Bayern Munich), Lina Magull (Bayern Munich), Lena Oberdorf (Wolfsburg), Chantal Hagel (Hoffenheim), Sjoeke Nusken (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Forwards: Nicole Anyomi (Eintracht Frankfurt), Jule Brand (Hoffenheim), Klara Buhl (Bayern Munich), Laura Freigang (Eintracht Frankfurt), Alexandra Popp (Wolfsburg), Lea Schuller (Bayern Munich), Tabea Waßmuth (Wolfsburg)

Iceland:

Goalkeepers: Sandra Siguradardottir (Valur), Cecilia Ran Runarsdottir (Bayern Munich), Telma Ivarsdottir (Breidablik)

Defenders: Aslaug Munda Gunnlaugsdottir (Breidablik), Elisa Vidarsdottir (Valur), Ingibjorg Sigurdardottir (Valerenga), Gudny Arnadottir (Milan), Gudrun Arnardottir (Rosengard), Sif Atladottir (Selfoss), Hallbera Gudny Gisladottir (IFK Kalmar)

Midfielders: Alexandra Johannsdottir (Eintracht Frankfurt), Dagny Brynjarsdottir (West Ham), Karolina Lea Vilhjalmsdottir (Bayern Munich), Selma Sol Magnusdottir (Rosenborg), Gunnhildur Yrsa Jonsdottir (Orlando Pride), Sara Bjork Gunnarsdottir (Lyon), Agla Maria Albertsdottir (Hacken), Amanda Andradottir (Kristianstads

Forwards: Svava Ros Gudmundsdottir (Brann), Berglind Bjorg Thorvaldsdottir (Brann), Elin Metta Jensen (Valur), Sveindis Jane Jonsdottir (Wolfsburg)

Italy:

To be announced.

Netherlands:

The reigning European champions are heading into their first tournament under head coach Mark Parsons and are headlined by forward Vivianne Miedema.

Goalkeepers: Daphne van Domselaar (Twente), Barbara Lorsheyd (ADO Den Haag), Sari van Veenendaal (PSV)

Defenders: Kerstin Casparij (Twente), Caitlin Dijkstra (Twente), Merel van Dongen (Atletico Madrid), Stefanie van der Gragt (Ajax), Dominique Janssen (Wolfsburg), Aniek Nouwen (Chelsea), Marisa Olislagers (Twente), Lynn Wilms (Wolfsburg)

Midfielders: Danielle van de Donk (Lyon), Damaris Egurrola (Lyon), Jackie Groenen (Manchester United), Victoria Pelova (Ajax), Jill Roord (Wolfsburg), Sherida Spitse (Ajax)

Forwards: Lineth Beerensteyn (Bayern Munich), Esmee Brugts (PSV), Renate Jansen (Twente), Romee Leuchter (Ajax), Lieke Martens (Barcelona), Vivianne Miedema (Arsenal)

Northern Ireland:

To be announced.

Norway:

The Norwegian roster features Ada Hegerberg, who has returned after a five-year absence over the Norwegian Football Federation’s treatment of women’s soccer. A new president led to renewed conversations with Hegerberg, who has once again opted to don her national team’s crest.

Goalkeepers: Guro Pettersen (Valerenga), Sunniva Skoglund (Stabaek), Aurora Mikalsen (Brann)

Defenders: Tuva Hansen (Brann), Maren Mjelde (Chelsea), Anja Sonstevold (Inter), Julie Blakstad (Manchester City), Maria Thorisdottir (Manchester United), Synne Skinnes Hansen (Rosenborg), Guro Bergsvand (Brann)

Midfielders: Vilde Boe Risa (Manchester United), Amalie Eikeland (Reading), Ingrid Syrstad Engen (Barcelona), Frida Maanum (Arsenal), Lisa Naalsund (Brann), Elisabeth Terland (Brann), Guro Reiten (Chelsea)

Forwards: Anna Langas Josendal (Rosenborg), Karina Saevik (Avaldsnes), Sophie Roman Haug (Roma), Celin Bizet Ildhusoy (PSG), Caroline Graham Hansen (Barcelona), Ada Hegerberg (Lyon)

Portugal:

Goalkeepers: Ines Pereira (Servette), Patricia Morais (Braga), Rute Costa (Famalicao)

Defenders: Alicia Correia (Sporting CP), Carole (Benfica), Catarina Amado (Benfica), Diana Gomes (Braga), Joana Marchao (Sporting CP), Mariana Azevedo (Famalicao), Silvia Rebelo (Benfica)

Midfielders: Andreia Norton (Braga), Andreia Jacinto (Sporting CP), Andreia Faria (Benfica), Dolores Silva (Braga), Fatima Pinto (Sporting CP), Kika Nazareth (Benfica), Tatiana Pinto (Levante), Vanessa Marques (Braga)

Forwards: Ana Borges (Sporting CP), Carolina Mendes (Braga), Diana Silva (Sporting CP), Jessica Silva (Benfica), Telma Encarnacao (Maritimo)

Spain:

Spain has a provisional roster, with the final roster to be confirmed at the end of June.

Goalkeepers: Sandra Panos (Barcelona), Lola Gallardo (Atletico Madrid), Misa Rodriguez (Real Madrid)

Defenders: Irene Paredes (Barcelona), Maria Leon (Barcelona), Leila Ouahabi (Barcelona), Andrea Pereira (Barcelona), Ivana Andres (Real Madrid), Ona Batlle (Manchester United), Laia Aleixandri (Atletico Madrid), Olga Carmona (Real Madrid), Sheila Garcia (Atletico Madrid), Ainhoa Vicente Moraza (Athletic Club)

Midfielders: Alexia Putellas (Barcelona), Mariona Caldentey (Barcelona), Patri Guijarro (Barcelona), Aitana Bonmati (Barcelona), Irene Guerrero (Levante), Nerea Eizagirre (Real Sociedad), Teresa Abelleira (Real Madrid)

Forwards: Jennifer Hermoso (Barcelona), Lucia Garcia (Athletic Club), Esther Gonzalez (Real Madrid), Marta Cardona (Real Madrid), Amaiur Sarriegi (Real Sociedad), Athenea del Castillo (Real Madrid), Claudia Pina (Barcelona), Salma Paralluelo (Villarreal)

Sweden:

Sweden’s roster features 19 of the 22 players that were present at the Tokyo Olympics last summer.

Goalkeepers: Jennifer Falk (Hacken), Hedvig Lindahl (Atletico Madrid), Zecira Musovic (Chelsea)

Defenders: Magdalena Eriksson (Chelsea), Hanna Glas (Bayern Munich), Jonna Andersson (Hammarby), Nathalie Bjorn (Everton), Amanda Ilestedt (PSG), Emma Kullberg (Brighton), Amanda Nilden (Juventus), Linda Sembrant (Juventus)

Midfielders: Caroline Seger (Rosengard), Filippa Angeldahl (Manchester City), Hanna Bennison (Everton), Kosovare Asllani (Real Madrid), Elin Rubensson (Hacken), Johanna Rytting Kaneryd (Hacken)

Forwards: Lina Hurtig (Juventus), Fridolina Rolfo (Barcelona), Stina Blackstenius (Arsenal), Sofia Jakobsson (San Diego Wave), Rebecka Blomqvist (Wolfsburg), Olivia Schough (Rosengard)

Switzerland:

To be announced June 21.