Lauren Flynn of the USYNT vies with Ghana’s Azumah Bugrelan for the ball. (Ezequiel Becerra/AFP via Getty Images)

The U.S. youth national team got off to a strong start Thursday at the FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup in Costa Rica, taking down Ghana to open the tournament.

Ally Sentnor, Alyssa Thompson and Michelle Cooper all scored in the team’s 3-0 win. Cooper, who is captain of the USYNT for the tournament, scored the squad’s first goal of the World Cup in the game’s 12th minute.

Ghana had no answer for the United States, which moves to the top of Group D with three points. The team also will face the Netherlands on Aug. 14 and Japan on Aug. 17, with both games set to air at 7 p.m. ET on Fox Sports 2.

The tournament started Wednesday with some highlight-reel goals and continues through Aug. 28.

Full Schedule

Wednesday, Aug. 10:

  • Group A
    • Spain 0, Brazil 0
    • Australia 3, Costa Rica 1
  • Group B
    • Colombia 1, Germany 0
    • New Zealand 1, Mexico 1

Thursday, Aug. 11:

  • Group C
    • Nigeria 1, France 0
    • South Korea 2, Canada 0
  • Group D
    • United States 3, Ghana 0
    • Japan 1, Netherlands 0

Saturday, Aug. 13:

  • Group A
    • Spain 5, Costa Rica 0
    • Brazil 2, Australia 0
  • Group B
    • Mexico 0, Colombia 0
    • Germany 3, New Zealand 0

Sunday, Aug. 14:

  • Group C
    • France 3, Canada 1
    • Nigeria 1, South Korea 0
  • Group D
    • Netherlands 3, United States 0
    • Japan 2, Ghana 0

Tuesday, Aug. 16:

  • Group A
    • Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 10 p.m. ET
    • Australia vs. Spain, 10 p.m. ET
  • Group B
    • Colombia vs. New Zealand, 7 p.m. ET
    • Mexico vs. Germany, 7 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Aug. 17:

  • Group C
    • South Korea vs. France, 10 p.m. ET
    • Nigeria vs. Canada, 10 p.m. ET
  • Group D
    • USA vs. Japan, 7 p.m. ET
    • Netherlands vs. Ghana, 7 p.m. ET

Saturday, Aug. 20:

  • Quarterfinal #1: 1st place Group A vs. 2nd place Group B
  • Quarterfinal #2: 1st place Group B vs. 2nd place Group A

Sunday, Aug. 21:

  • Quarterfinal #3: 1st place Group C vs. 2nd place Group D
  • Quarterfinal #4: 1st place Group D vs. 2nd place Group C

Thursday, Aug. 25:

  • Semifinal #1: Winner of QF #1 vs. Winner of QF #3, 6:30 p.m. ET
  • Semifinal #2: Winner of QF #2 vs. Winner of QF #4, 10 p.m. ET

Sunday, Aug. 28:

  • Third-place match, 6:30 p.m. ET
  • Championship match, 10 p.m. ET