(Harold Cunningham/FIFA via Getty Images)

The stage has been set for the 2023 Women’s World Cup in New Zealand and Australia.

Reigning champions USWNT have drawn 2019 finals opponent the Netherlands in their group, while Olympic champion Canada features in Group B alongside Australia. 

What is the World Cup format?

All 32 teams were divided into eight groups, featuring four countries apiece. In each group, the two highest-finishing teams will advance to the knockout rounds. 

From there, teams will advance through the round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and the final. 

Full group stage bracket:

Both New Zealand and Australia will kick off the tournament as hosts on Thursday, July 20. Kick-off times are set to be announced later on. Additionally, playoff teams will be determined in February. They are as follows:

  • Group A playoff path: Cameroon, Portugal, Thailand
  • Group B playoff path: Chile, Haiti, Senegal
  • Group C playoff path: Chinese Taipei, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay

Group A: New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Switzerland

  • Thursday, July 20:
    • New Zealand vs. Norway – (Eden Park, Auckland)
  • Friday, July 21:
    • Philippines vs. Switzerland – (Forsyth Barr, Dunedin)
  • Tuesday, July 25:
    • New Zealand vs. Philippines – (Wellington Regional)
    • Switzerland vs. Norway – (Waikato, Hamilton)
  • Sunday, July 30:
    • Switzerland vs. New Zealand – (Forsyth Barr, Dunedin)
    • Norway vs. Philippines – (Eden Park, Auckland)

Group B: Australia, Republic of Ireland, Nigeria, Canada

  • Thursday, July 20:
    • Australia vs. Republic of Ireland – (Sydney Football Stadium)
  • Friday, July 21:
    • Nigeria vs. Canada – (Melbourne Rectangular)
  • Wednesday, July 26:
    • Canada vs. Republic of Ireland – (Perth Rectangular)
  • Thursday, July 27:
    • Australia vs. Nigeria – (Lang Park, Brisbane)
  • Monday, July 31:
    • Canada vs. Australia – (Lang Park, Brisbane)
    • Republic of Ireland vs. Nigeria – (Melbourne Rectangular)

Group C: Spain, Costa Rica, Zambia, Japan

  • Friday, July 21:
    • Spain vs. Costa Rica – (Wellington Regional)
  • Saturday, July 22:
    • Zambia vs. Japan – (Waikato, Hamilton)
  • Wednesday, July 26:
    • Spain vs. Zambia – (Eden Park, Auckland)
    • Japan vs. Costa Rica – (Forsyth Barr, Dunedin)
  • Monday, July 31:
    • Japan vs. Spain – (Wellington Regional)
    • Costa Rica vs. Zambia – (Waikato, Hamilton)

Group D: England, Group B playoff winner, Denmark, China PR

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • England vs. Group B playoff winners – (Lang Park, Brisbane)
    • Denmark vs. China – (Perth Rectangular)
  • Friday, July 28:
    • England vs. Denmark – (Sydney Football Stadium)
    • China vs. Group B playoff winners – (Hindmarsh, Adelaide)
  • Tuesday, Aug. 1:
    • China vs. England – (Hindmarsh, Adelaide)
    • Group B playoff winners vs. Denmark – (Perth Rectangular)

Group E: USA, Vietnam, Netherlands, Group A playoff winner

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • United States vs. Vietnam – (Eden Park, Auckland)
  • Sunday, July 23:
    • Netherlands vs. Group A playoff winners – (Forsyth Barr, Dunedin)
  • Thursday, July 27:
    • United States vs. Netherlands – (Wellington Regional)
    • Group A playoff winners vs. Vietnam – (Waikato, Hamilton)
  • Tuesday, Aug. 1:
    • Group A playoff winners vs. United States – (Eden Park, Auckland)
    • Vietnam vs. Netherlands – (Forsyth Barr, Dunedin)

Group F: France, Jamaica, Brazil, Group C playoff winner

  • Sunday, July 23:
    • France vs. Jamaica – (Sydney Football Stadium)
  • Monday, July 24:
    • Brazil vs. Group C playoff winners – (Hindmarsh, Adelaide)
  • Saturday, July 29:
    • France vs. Brazil – (Lang Park, Brisbane)
    • Group C playoff winners vs. Jamaica – (Perth Rectangular)
  • Wednesday, Aug. 2:
    • Group C playoff winners vs. France – (Sydney Football Stadium)
    • Jamaica vs. Brazil – (Melbourne Rectangular)

Group G: Sweden, South Africa, Italy, Argentina

  • Sunday, July 23:
    • Sweden vs. South Africa – (Wellington Regional)
  • Monday, July 24:
    • Italy vs. Argentina – (Eden Park, Auckland)
  • Friday, July 28:
    • Argentina vs. South Africa – (Forsyth Barr, Dunedin)
  • Saturday, July 29:
    • Sweden vs. Italy – (Wellington Regional)
  • Wednesday, Aug. 2:
    • Argentina vs. Sweden – (Waikato, Hamilton)
    • South Africa vs. Italy – (Wellington Regional)

Group H: Germany, Morocco, Colombia, Korea Republic

  • Monday, July 24:
    • Germany vs. Morocco – (Melbourne Rectangular)
  • Tuesday, July 25:
    • Colombia vs. South Korea – (Sydney Football Stadium)
  • Sunday, July 30:
    • Germany vs. Colombia – (Sydney Football Stadium)
    • South Korea vs. Morocco – (Hindmarsh, Adelaide)
  • Thursday, Aug. 3:
    • South Korea vs. Germany – (Lang Park, Brisbane)
    • Morocco vs. Colombia – (Perth Rectangular)